Privacy Notice

INFOS: The information that follows has been prepared, in accordance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code, by Imex Lab LLC., In relation to personal information provided by users from access and / or site registration WWW.SVANILLA.COM ("Website") or making a purchase on the site same. Imex Lab LLC is owner of the website on which it operates as a provider of the service registration and sales. The site hosts a technology platform, designed and managed by Imex Lab LLC, which allows to bring together third party vendors, other Imex Lab LLC ("Third Party Sellers" or "Sellers"), and buyers for the purchase of goods online and / or services ("Platform"). On Deck resides MarketPlace, ie the virtual space created and managed by Imex Lab LLC, in which the Third Party Sellers may offer and to sell their products and end its contracts with users.

SVANILLA.COM by Imex Lab LLC Privacy Notice.

Third Party Sellers are identified from time to time, the ad product presentation selected by users. Onthe site, therefore, users may purchase products sold by Imex Lab LLC or Third Party Sellers, after registering to the site. As a provider of the service registration, to the seller, on his own, as well as manager of the MarketPlace and subject to whichis responsible, exclusively, the 'identifying and' implementation of the technical and organizational governing the processing of personal data that reside on the platform, Imex Lab LLC assumes the role of "data controller", pursuant to art. 4, paragraph 1, lett. f) of the Decree. 196/2003 ("Code" 1) of the personal information provided by users on the Site for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 below. With respect to personal information provided by users when purchasing a product of a Seller Third, as identified from time to time on the ad product presentation selected by users, the Seller Third will assume therole of "owner" autonomous the processing of personal data byusers in the order form - with the exception of the email address - only for the execution of activities related to the completion of the purchase online and for the fulfillment of the obligations arising from the administrative and accounting conclusion the contract which affect the Seller. The Seller will acquire such data only upon completion of the online process. For the same purposes, the Seller will be third, also with the independent owner of the personal data if any, granted by users during the match that the same may be addressed to the Seller, as part of after-sales, through the internal messaging system of MarketPlace (in particular, through the section "contact seller", "evaluates the seller" "ask a Return"). The information below is provided, in accordance with art.13 of the Privacy Act, with respect to each Seller Third, as identified from time to time in the presentation of the product chosen by the user, whenever the user purchases a product from a seller Third, and not Imex Lab LLC, for any activity described in steps 1 to 7 below, as more fully explained hereafter.

We appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

 By visiting https://www.svanilla.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

The Data Controller of personal data
 is Imex Lab LLC

What Personal Information About Customers Does SVANILLA.COM Gather ?

What About Cookies? ?

Does Svanilla.com Share the Information It Receives? ?

How Secure Is Information About Me ?

Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites ?

Which Information Can I Access?

What Choices Do I Have ?

Are Children Allowed to Use SVANILLA.COM ?

Notices, and Revisions

Examples of Information Collected

Personal Data

Any personal information provided or collected through the operations you place at SVANILLA.COM owned by Imex Lab LLC, will be treated by Imex Lab LLC based in USA, 3411 Silverside Road Wilmington 19810 - DE, Italy Company Via Farnesiana 66 Piacenza VAT / code tax 02574890121 Enrolled in the Register of Companies at number 172429, email privacy@svanilla.com. as an independent owner of the data.

What Personal Information About Customers Does SVANILLA.COM ?

We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping foryou, improving our stores, and communicating with you.

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our stores, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when
your Web browser accesses SVANILLA.COM or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of SVANILLA.COM on other Web sites.

• Mobile Device

When you download any files or our subsidiaries, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services,such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

E-mail Communications

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from SVANILLA.COM. if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

What About Cookies

Per consentire ai nostri sistemi di riconoscere il tuo dispositivo e per fornirti funzionalità utilizziamo i cookie. Per maggiori informazioni sui cookie e su come li utilizziamo, consulta la nostra pagina Cookies e pubblicità su Internet.

Does SVANILLA.COM Share the Information It Receives ?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below and with subsidiaries SVANILLA.COM powered by Imex Lab LLC. controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

Third-Party Service Providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Promotional Offers

Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of SVANILLA.COM customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

• Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that SVANILLA.COM powered by Imex Lab LLC or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets

Protection of SVANILLA.COM and Others

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of SVANILLA.COM our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

• With your consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. .

How Secure Is Information About Me ?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites ?

Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. For more information about third-party advertising at SVANILLA.COM, including personalized or interest-based ads, please read our Interest-Based Ads policy.

Which Information Can I Access?

SVANILLA.COM gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with SVANILLA.COM for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. Click here to see some examples, the list of which will change as our Web site evolves..

What Choices Do I Have?

You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such SVANILLA.COM  features as Your Profile, Wish Lists and Customer Reviews.

You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in Accoun page, when you update your infos, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customerss comunication form. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use, and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of SVANILLA.COM, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

f you do not want us to use personal information that we gather to allow third parties to personalize advertisements we display to you, please adjust your Newsletter preferences.

Il menu Aiuto sulla barra degli strumenti della maggior parte dei browser ti indicherà come evitare che il tuo browser accetti nuovi cookie, come fare sì che il browser ti informi quando ricevi un nuovo cookie e come disattivare del tutto i cookie. Inoltre, puoi disabilitare o cancellare dati simili utilizzati da componenti aggiuntivi del browser, quali cookie Flash, cambiando le impostazioni del componente aggiuntivo o visitando il sito web del suo produttore. Comunque, poiché i cookie ti consentono di usufruire di alcune funzioni essenziali di SVANILLA.COM, ti consigliamo di lasciarli attivati. Se, per esempio, blocchi o rifiuti i nostri cookie, non sarai in grado di aggiungere articoli al tuo Carrello, procedere al Checkout, o utilizzare qualsiasi prodotto e servizio SVANILLA.COM che richieda la tua registrazione.

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Besides, you can disable or delete similar dataused by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of SVANILLA.COM'S essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any SVANILLA.COM products and services that require you to Sign in.

Are Children Allowed to Use SVANILLA.COM ?

SVANILLA.COM does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use SVANILLA.COM only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Information and Notice 

If you still have doubts about the privacy policy on the site SVANILLA.COM, send us an email. Our activities are constantly changing and, therefore, also the Privacy Policy and the Terms of use and sale will be subject to change. It may happen that we send by e-mail remainder periodicals about our information and conditions of use, unless you do not have requested not to. In case you have disabled these changes we suggest, to check our website frequently to check for any changes. Unless otherwise stated, the current Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we have about you and your account. Anyway, we keep our promises and we will not change ever substantially our policies and our procedures. In case, however, it may become necessary substantial changes, we will inform you so that you can choose whether or not your consent to the amendments. Procedures and information: General Conditions of Use and Sale, Help pages, recent orders, guidelines on how to use My Profile and the Community.

Examples of Information Collected

• Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order through SVANILLA.COM or one of our third-party sellers; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us) or Your Profile ; communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; use our services such as Svanilla Instant Video; compile Wish Lists or other gift registries; participate in Discussion Boards or other community features; provide and rate Reviews; and employ Product Availability Alerts, such as Available to Order Notifications. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; people (with addresses and phone numbers); e-mail addresses of your friends and other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photograph in Your Profile ; and financial information, including Social Security and driver's license numbers.

• Automatic Information

You provide most such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order through SVANILLA.COM or one of our third-party sellers; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us) or Your Profile; communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; use our services, compile Wishlist or other gift registries; participate in discussion or other community features; provide and rate rewievs; and employ Product Availability Allert, such as Available to Order Notifications. As a result of those actions,you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; people (with addresses and phone numbers) , e-mail addresses of your friends and other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photograph in Your Profile; and financial information, including Social Security and driver's license numbers.

• Mobile Device

Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device's settings menu. For information about specific devices. The mobile device have a possiblity to esculde the location infos. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

• Informations from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features offered by our subsidiary, Alexa Internet; search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

Co-branded and Joint Offerings

SVANILLA.COM offer joint or co-branded products and other offerings.

• Information You Can Access

On SVANILLA.COM you can access easily at up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalized advertising preferences, address book); payment settings (including credit card information and promotional certificate and gift card balances); e-mail notification settings (including Product Availability Alerts, Delivers, and newsletters); Recommendations (including Recommended for You and Improve Your Recommendations); shopping lists and gift registries (including Wish Lists and Baby and Wedding Registries); Seller accounts; and Your Profile (including your product Reviews, Recommendations, Listmania lists, Reminders, personal profile, and Wish List).

 

 

 


 

To all of you, from all of us at Svanilla.com - Thank you and Happy eCommerce!

Svanilla Staff
People at work